LIST OF FORMER PRESIDENTS OF ICCR

S.No. Name Tenure
1 Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 09/04/1950 to 22/02/1958
2 Prof. Humayun Kabir 09/05/1958 to 31/03/1964
3 Shri M.C. Chagla 01/04/1964 to 06/09/1967
4 Dr. J.N. Khosla 25/03/1968 to 15/12/1971
5 Sardar Swaran Singh 08/03/1972 to 10/10/1974
6 Shri Y.B. Chavan 10/10/1974 to 18/01/1977
7 Shri T.N. Kaul 19/01/1977 to 30/03/1977
8 Shri A.B. Vajpayee 30/03/1977 to 08/08/1979
9 Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao 20/09/1980 to 31/08/1984
10 Shri R. Venkataraman 11/09/1984 to 10/09/1987
11 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma 11/09/1987 to 25/07/1992
12 Shri Vasant Sathe 05/02/1993 to 31/03/1996
13 Shri K.R. Narayanan 08/08/1996 to 25/07/1997
14 Shri Krishan Kant 24/09/1997 to 27/07/2002
15 Dr. (Smt.) Najma Heptulla 07/08/2002 to 06/08/2005
16 Dr. Karan Singh 19/08/2005 to 18/08/2014